by John H. Bedard Jr., Bedard Law Group, P.C.
[…] Unprotected debt collectors risk debilitating harm. Gone are the days where honest, hard working, ethical debt collectors may ignore the dangers of using dialing technology to contact consumers. The penalties available to successful TCPA plaintiffs are draconian, between $500 and $1,500 per call. It is not “if” the lawsuit happens, it is “when.” The time is now to put forward a deliberate effort to manage your TCPA risk. This article provides ideas on how to do just that.
The TCPA, 47 U.S.C. §227, makes it unlawful “to make any call (other than a call made for emergency purposes or made with the prior express consent of the called party) using any automatic telephone dialing system [ATDS] or an artificial or prerecorded voice . . . to any telephone number assigned to a cellular telephone service, . . . ” This section of the TCPA is commonly recognized as the “cell phone prohibition” – collectors simply may not use an ATDS to call a cell phone.